D-Link SFP 1000Base-SX Multi-mode Fibre Transceiver DEM-311GT

In stock

  • Brand:D-Link
  • Standards: • IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX
Compare
Categories: ,

Description:
Gigabit SFP Transceivers
D-Link Gigabit SFP Transceivers plug into Gigabit and Fast Ethernet switches via their GBIC slots. They allow for the expansion of Gigabit Ethernet networks by providing high-speed connections over a fibre-optic. The fibre-optic transceivers have standard duplex LC connectors to provide maximum compatibility. They are hot pluggable and Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) compliant with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) specification.

Small Form Pluggable (SFP) Package
The Gigabit SFP Transceivers use the Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) design. They provide the necessary signal amplification for data to be transmitted to the network cable from the port, and vice versa. The SFP form factor is advantageous because it is smaller than other form factors such as Xenpak, X2, and 10G XFP, ensuring lower costs, lower power disruption, and
higher port density.

 

Multiple Applications
Applications of the DEM-300 Series fibre transceivers include distributed multi-processing, Gigabit switch cascading, high-speed I/O file transfer, bus extension application, and channel extender/data storage. This versatility is invaluable for an expanding network, and helps the infrastructure grow with the business.

Hot Pluggable
All D-Link transceivers are hot pluggable. You can connect a transceiver while the system
is powered on without causing any issues, and easily swap one for another without having
to reboot the switch each time. This permits modules to be added or removed without
interrupting the network, facilitating maintenance and greatly reducing downtime.

Be the first to review “D-Link SFP 1000Base-SX Multi-mode Fibre Transceiver DEM-311GT”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

See It Styled On Instagram

    No access token

Main Menu

D-Link SFP 1000Base-SX Multi-mode Fibre Transceiver DEM-311GT

×

 

أهلا بيك!

أي توبيا ترحب بيك ويسعدها خدمتك

×